Privacy Policy

TEAM Energy Resources Ltd (TEAM Energy) is part of the Acteon Group of companies. We are a provider of recruitment services through our network of offices in the UK and overseas. We take data protection very seriously and understand the importance of protecting your privacy and Personal Information. By "Personal Information", we mean data that is unique to an individual, such as a name, address, date of birth, email address, telephone number or other information that identifies you. We collect and use your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We are registered as a data controller with the ICO in the United Kingdom for the purposes of the Data Protection legislation and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Our registered office address is Ferryside, Ferry Road, Norwich and you can contact us at gdpr@team-energy.co.uk if you have any queries relating to data protection.

How do we collect information from you?

The majority of the Personal Information you provide to us freely when you give us your CV or other Personal Information in relation to a role we are supporting your application for. From time to time, we may request further Personal Information from you in order to deliver our recruitment service.

Please do not submit such Personal Information to us if you do not wish us to collect it.

We also collect from:

  • our website
  • online job portals
  • publicly available information
  • an agent or third party acting on your behalf; this could include one of our sister companies
  • recommendations (including referrals and references) by a friend, former employer or colleague
  • trusted third parties that provide services that you or our clients have requested such as: employment reference checking, qualification checking, restricted party screening, criminal reference checking (as required); verification of details you have provided from third party sources; and/or psychometric evaluations or skills tests.

How and when will we contact you?

We may contact you by phone, email or social media.

Some examples of when we will contact you are:

  • upon receipt of a CV or your personal data, it will be reviewed to determine whether we are likely to be able to provide you with work-finding services and we will notify you if you are added to our database.
  • when one of our resourcers considers you for a suitable job opportunity or to find out more about the type of role you are looking for.
  • before we put you forward for a role.
  • during and following an assignment we have placed you in.
  • in relation to any correspondence we receive from you.
  • to update you on any material changes to our policies and practices.

What Personal Information do we collect?

We collect and process personal data only as far as is necessary to facilitate the recruitment process and provide you with work-finding services. We need your personal data in order to find you suitable opportunities and further information may be needed to assess your eligibility through the different stages of the recruitment process.

Personal Information we collect about you may include the following:

  • General identification and contact information: your name; address; email; telephone details; gender; marital status; family status; date and place of birth
  • Other sensitive information: medical records, passport information, qualifications, certifications and criminal record when requested by a client and provided by you
  • Information enabling us to provide products and services: age, location, whether or not you hold a driving licence
  • Marketing preferences
  • Statistical information: aggregate statistical information about site visitors and users for internal use
  • Publicly available information in relation to professional history: educational background; employment history; skills and experience; professional licenses and affiliations; educational and professional qualifications.

What legal basis do we rely on to process your Personal Information?

Our primary legal basis for the processing of personal data is our legitimate business interests, described in more detail below, although we will also rely on contract, legal obligation and consent for specific uses of data.

Legitimate Interest

For prospective candidates, contractors, referees and clients, our processing is necessary for our legitimate interests in that we need the information in order to be able to assess suitability for potential roles, to find potential candidates and to contact clients and referees.

We do not consider our legitimate interests to be overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. We take into consideration the reasonable expectations of individuals who are actively applying for jobs or making their Personal Information publicly accessible on professional networking sites.

The processing is necessary to fulfil a contract

TEAM Energy may process your data when we need to do this to fulfil a contract with you, such as to send your CV and other Personal Information to an employer or recruiter for a specific job application. This may include sensitive information provided by you for the purposes of seeking a job.

The processing is necessary because of a legal obligation that applies

TEAM Energy may process your data to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations e.g. preventing, investigating and detecting crime, fraud or anti-social behaviour and prosecuting offenders, including working with law enforcement agencies.

Consent

On some occasions, TEAM Energy may process your data with your consent. For example, we rely on consent when we send promotional material. Here we will request your consent for the specific activity we require consent for and record your response on our system. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time. Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn.

Who do we share your Personal Information with?

TEAM Energy may make Personal Information available to:

Our sister companies

TEAM Energy operates through companies in several countries. We may share your personal data with certain members of our sister TEAM companies who also provide recruitment services. Where they have access to your personal data they will use it only for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. TEAM Energy Resources Ltd will remain responsible for the management and security of jointly used Personal Information. Access to Personal Information within our group of companies, is restricted to those individuals who have a need to access the information for our business purposes.

Clients and Subcontractors

Part of the recruitment process will involve sharing your personal data with our clients (independent data controllers) who have potential work opportunities that may be suitable for you. These third parties will have their own privacy policies and will also need to comply with all applicable laws – we encourage you to contact them directly if you have any concerns or questions about your data.

Should we place you in a job that you have accepted, we will make your Personal Information available to third parties such as those that provide visa, payroll, tax and other services in countries where our clients require this service.

Our service providers

This includes external third-party service providers, such as accountants, auditors, experts, lawyers and other outside professional advisors; IT systems, support and hosting service providers; data storage and cloud providers and similar third-party vendors and outsourced service providers that assist us in carrying out our business activities.

Governmental authorities and third parties involved in court action

TEAM Energy may share Personal Information with governmental or other public authorities (including, but not limited to, workers' compensation boards, courts, law enforcement, tax authorities and criminal investigations agencies); and third-party civil legal process participants and their accountants, auditors, lawyers and other advisors and representatives as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) to comply with applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our group companies; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and that of our group companies, you or others; and (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit our damages.

Other third parties

Occasionally, we may share Personal Information with other third parties. We will always do this under contract and in accordance with your instructions.

How do we use your Personal Information?

We will use your information in such ways to facilitate the recruitment process and provide you with work-finding services, including but not limited to:

  • To provide our services by using your details to match your skills, experience and education with a role that suits your requirements (we use technology in ways to help identify the most suitable candidates for a specific role but this does not constitute automated decision making);
  • To make you aware of current opportunities that may suit your requirements;
  • To contact and update you about applications you have made or roles you have been submitted for;
  • To share your details with our Clients with the aim of securing a potential role (our Client may be the company you will provide your services to or an intermediary company that directly supplies to the company you will provide your services to).

If you are selected by our Client for an interview or the next stage of the recruitment process, we will need further information from you. This is likely to come directly from you but may also be from third parties such as a referee for example.

We may also analyse the data internally so that we can offer a more relevant service, for marketing and strategic development purposes or for research purposes to improve our service.

Special categories of personal data and criminal convictions

We avoid processing special categories of data, these are sensitive personal data that reveal racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

However, by taking copies of passports or ID it may be that racial or ethnic origin can be revealed. Processing this data is necessary for us comply with employment law obligations and the data is only used for this specific purpose.

Information about criminal convictions

We will only collect information about criminal convictions if it is appropriate given the nature of the role and where we are legally able to do so. Where appropriate, we will collect information about criminal convictions as part of the recruitment process or we may be notified of such information directly by you. We will use information about criminal convictions and offences usually where such processing is necessary to carry out our obligations and provided we do so in line with our contractual obligations to our clients and candidates.

If you are submitted as a candidate or requested for interview, then this may involve the processing of more detailed personal data including sensitive data such as health information or any unspent criminal convictions that you or others provide about you.

International Transfers of Personal Information

Personal Information which you supply to us is generally stored and kept inside the European Economic Area.

However, due to the nature of our global business and the technologies required, your Personal Information may be transferred to third party service providers outside the EEA. Personal Information will only be transferred outside the EEA if:

  • The third party is located in a country which is deemed adequate by the European Commission or if the third party is signed up to the Privacy Shield framework if located in the USA;
  • The transfer is made subject to an appropriate safeguard as defined in Article 46 of the GDPR (including but not limited to standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission or relevant supervisory authority or binding corporate rules);
  • The transfer is made under one of the derogations set out at Article 49 of the GDPR (including but not limited to your informed consent or where the transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract with you or for pre-contractual steps taken at your request); or
  • In very limited circumstances, the transfer is made based on our assessment of the adequacy of protection in place at the third party.

How can you manage or delete Personal Information?

If you would like to have your Personal Information permanently deleted, you can send an email to gdpr@team-energy.co.uk with the subject line "Permanently delete my information". Please do not forget to tell us who you are. In some circumstances where we hold your data for contractual necessity or a legal obligation we may not be able to delete your data until that necessity or obligation has expired.

Security

TEAM Energy is committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure from unauthorised access to or unauthorised alterations, disclosure or destruction of information that we hold.

Our security measures include:

  • encryption of our services and data;
  • review of our information collection, storage and processing practices, including physical security measures;
  • restricting access to Personal Information to TEAM Energy employee’s, clients and suppliers who need to know that information in order to select candidates and process information for us and who are subject to contractual confidentiality and processing obligations. They may be disciplined or their contract terminated if they fail to meet these obligations; and
  • internal policies setting out our data security approach and training for employees.

How long will we hold your Personal Information?

We will hold your Personal Information until you request erasure, or until such time as it is no longer current for the purposes of sourcing work opportunities on your behalf. If your Personal Information has been retained on the basis of contractual or legal obligation it will be held until this obligation expires (7 years for audit purposes, possibly longer for contractual obligations). If you contact us to request erasure we will inform you if we are required to retain your data on the basis of contractual or legal obligation and inform you when this obligation expires.

Rights of Access, Correction, Erasure and Restriction

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the Personal Information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your Personal Information changes during your working relationship with us.

Your rights in connection with Personal Information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your Personal Information
  • Request correction of the Personal Information that we hold about you
  • Request erasure of your Personal Information
  • Object to processing of your Personal Information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground
  • Request the restriction of processing of your Personal Information
  • Request the transfer of your Personal Information to another party

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your Personal Information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your Personal Information to another party, you can either email gdpr@team-energy.co.uk or contact TEAM Energy in writing at the address given below.

Who to contact about your Personal Information

The data controller responsible for your information is TEAM Energy.

If you have any questions about this policy or our use of your Personal Information you can email: gdpr@team-energy.co.uk or write to TEAM Energy Resources, Ferryside, Ferry Road, Norwich, NR1 1SW.

If you do not think we are handling your Personal Information adequately, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. Further information, including contact details, is available at https://ico.org.uk

Changes to Privacy Policy

We review this Privacy Policy regularly and reserve the right to make changes at any time to take account of changes in our business and legal requirements. We will place updates on our website.